FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
Under the EB-5 Investor Immigration Program, if the investor has more than one child, are they all eligible for green cards?
The investor can include all unmarried children under the age of 21. If one of your children under the age of 21 is already studying in the U.S. at the time the application is approved, he or she may be able to also obtain U.S. residence status.
How do I certify the legal source of my $500,000 investment?
There are many sources that are accepted as legal: capital earned from salary and other business earnings, appreciation of real estate or other investments, inheritance, gifts and so on. For more details, enquire with an experienced EB-5 lawyer to evaluate your case and design a suitable solution.
Can a family member give me the required funds so that I qualify?
Yes. Gifts from a family member or other person can be used; however, you still must provide verifiable proof of a legitimate source for the gifted funds.
I would like to visit the project and persons involved in the U.S. Is this possible?
You are welcome to visit the projects that are already completed and the projects in construction. Our team in Florida will be happy to introduce you to the key partners of the project. Should you wish to visit us, give us your tentative visit date and we will arrange your visit.
What kind of job creation is recognized by the USCIS?
Most EB-5 projects are affiliated with a Regional Center. This allows for the calculation of direct, indirect and induced jobs based on an approved economic job impact analysis, making the job creation criteria much easier to meet.
When do I need to invest the $500,000?
Once the Regional Center establishes that the investor fulfilled the basic admissibility requirements, they are invited to wire their investment of $500,000 into the project. The amount will be kept in escrow until the I-526 application has been submitted to the USCIS.
When I apply for the removal of my green card’s conditional status, what must be established?
USCIS will base their decision on a comparison between the investor’s job creation forecast indicated in the I-526 petition and the actual job creation at the time of submission of the petition for the removal of the condition (I-829 petition).

The immigration officer will assess whether the investment of $500,000 has indeed been invested in the manner indicated in the I-526 and has led to the creation of at least 10 full-time jobs and whether it is realistic to expect that the jobs created will be sustained for a reasonable period. If the answers to those questions are positive, the I-829 petition should be approved and the condition removed.
What kind of benefits and conveniences does a U.S. green card provide?
» Everyone has their own motivations for resettling in the United States. Having a green card will greatly facilitate this plan and it will also bring many conveniences. People who have the permanent right to settle in the United States through the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program are granted most of the rights of U.S. citizens. The green card also gives you, your spouse and children under 21 the right to settle anywhere in the United States and come and go as you please.
» Green card holders can also freely start businesses and engage in sole proprietorship or corporate enterprises in the United States. Permanent residents no longer need a work visa to engage in work or business in the country.
» The United States is home to many of the world’s best international institutions for basic education and postgraduate study. As a U.S. resident, investors can pay relatively lower tuition fees at these elite schools. The cost of living in the United States is less than many other large, advanced countries. Consumer goods, services, and housing are also much cheaper than many countries.
» American citizens are entitled to many social rights and goods, such as public schooling, health and medical assistance, social security for retirement and more. As a permanent green card holder, you will be granted these same basic entitlements.
When is my $500,000 investment repaid?
The investment will be repaid per terms identified in the particular project offering documents. Most projects typically indicate a five-year term, but each project is different. The investment must be at-risk per USCIS requirements, and no guarantee can be made as to its return of or return on investment.
The U.S. government created the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program in 1990 in order to stimulate the U.S. economy through job creation and capital investment by foreign investors.

To qualify for the program, a foreign investor must invest $500,000 USD in a qualifying business or project located in an area of the United States with a high unemployment rate. The applicant's investment must createa minimum of 10 full-time jobs within a two-year period.

After the successful completion of the program, investors and their immediate family members (spouse and children under the age of 21) are given a conditional resident status in the United States, which can be converted into a permanent residency with a path to citizenship.

The U.S. Government allows 10,000 EB-5 immigrant visas annually.