WHY
EB-5
What is EB-5?
Since its introduction in 1990 by the U.S. Immigration Act, the EB-5 program provides a special category of immigration visa for the international investors. To qualify for the program, the applicant must invest $500,000 in a business or project located in an area of the United States with a high unemployment rate. The applicant's investment must create 10 full-time jobs within a two-year period.

After the successful completion of the program, investors and their family members (spouse and children under the age of 21) are given a conditional resident status in the United States, which can be converted into a permanent residency with a path to citizenship.
Who may apply for the EB-5 Visa and qualify for permanent residency ("green card")?
The investor, spouse and any unmarried children under the age of 21 are eligible to apply for a green card through the EB-5 Visa Program.
What are the basic requirements?
» Must invest $500,000 in a project located in an area of the United States with a high unemployment rate.
» Must be able to prove lawful source of investment capital.
» Each investment must create 10 full-time jobs for U.S. qualified workers.
EB-5: Source of Funds
Individuals interested in the EB-5 Visa Program must provide sufficient evidence documenting the source of the funds that are used for the EB-5 investment. The funds for the required $500,000 investment may be obtained from a number of sources such as from a gift, a personal loan, savings, sale of assets, an inheritance or from other legal sources.
EB-5 Program Benefits (Invest in a Regional Center project)
» Unlike other U.S. visa programs, there are no requirements for age, education level or prior business experience
» The applicant and his or her family (spouse and children under the age of 21 at the time of visa appointment) will be awarded green cards and will be able to settle anywhere in the United States.
» The Applicant is not required to speak English.
» The Applicant can apply for citizenship 5 years after becoming a temporary resident.
YOUR GUIDE TO EB-5:
FOLLOW THE STEPS AND LEARN
HOW EB-5 WORKS FOR YOU
Speak with PARAMOUNT about
Enrolling into the EB5 project
Work with immigration attorney
to prepare I-526 FILE
(including legal source of funds)

OR

Invest $500,000 plus
subscription fee through
PARAMOUNT’s regional center
Submit I-526 FORM to USCIS
DENIED
Find another route to permanent residence in the U.S.

IF

APPROVED
(If Applicant is in the U.S.)
File I-485 to apply for
adjustments in the U.S.

OR

(If Applicant is not in the U.S.)
CONSULAR process in home country
DENIED
Find another route to permanent residence in the U.S.

IF

APPROVED
Receive conditional U.S. GREEN CARD
Within 2 YEARS
File I-829 to remove conditional status
DENIED
Find another route to permanent residence in the U.S.
or
Have immigration attorney decide case


IF

APPROVED
Receive PERMANENT U.S. GREEN CARD
The U.S. government created the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program in 1990 in order to stimulate the U.S. economy through job creation and capital investment by foreign investors.

To qualify for the program, a foreign investor must invest $500,000 USD in a qualifying business or project located in an area of the United States with a high unemployment rate. The applicant's investment must createa minimum of 10 full-time jobs within a two-year period.

After the successful completion of the program, investors and their immediate family members (spouse and children under the age of 21) are given a conditional resident status in the United States, which can be converted into a permanent residency with a path to citizenship.

The U.S. Government allows 10,000 EB-5 immigrant visas annually.